Fred Williams 1927-1982
Fred Williams 1927-1982Estimate $25,000 – $35,000
- Lot Sold $30,000 (Hammer Price)
- $36,000 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
GRASS TREES, DECEPTION BAY (1971)
gouache
signed 'Fred Williams' lower right
inscribed 'Blackboys Queensland' verso
53 X 75.5CM
PROVENANCE
Private Collection Australian & European Pictures & Sculpture, Goodmans, Sydney, 8 November 1999, lot 98, 'Black Boys', illustrated
Private Collection, Canberra
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, CANBERRA
We gratefully acknowledge the kind assistance of Lyn Williams AM in cataloguing this work.