THEA PROCTOR
1879-1966
The Promenade (circa 1930)
Estimate $7,000 – $9,000
THEA PROCTOR
1879-1966
The Promenade (circa 1930)
watercolour, gouache, ink and pencil on cardboard
signed 'THEA PROCTOR' lower centre
15.2 x 47.4 cm (fan shaped)
- Lot Sold $8,200 (Hammer Price)
- $10,004 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Australian & International Fine Art, Christies', Melbourne, 27 November 2001, lot 350, illustrated
Savill Galleries, Sydney (label verso)
Specialists
AU0794 |
31 Mar 2015 - 1 Apr 2015 |
Melbourne
6 PM