THE TOM SCHRECKER COLLECTION, SYDNEY
DONALD FRIEND
1915-1989
Omu 1953
pen and ink, gouache and crayon on paper on board
signed and dated 'Donald Friend. '53.' lower right
47.3 x 30.5 cm
- Lot Sold $1,800 (Hammer Price)
- $2,196 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney (label verso)
Mr Tom Schrecker, Sydney, acquired from the above on 20 April 1985
Exhibited
Donald Friend: 50 Year Survey of Paintings and Drawings, Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney, 1-20 February 1985, no. 21, illustrated
Specialists
AU0794 |
31 Mar 2015 - 1 Apr 2015 |
Melbourne
6 PM